School: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (roll number 13028)

Castlegannon, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    a man of low stature and he wore black clothes. He came every three months and he stayed for a week. He sold soft goods such as remnants of cotton; ties, shirts, collars, overalls, and many other things. He travelled in an ass and cart. He was a good Catholic, and he told funny stories of his travels.
    Travelling Folk (Cont'd)
    My father was telling about an man who used to come to our house in Rosboultra when he was a boy. They had a nickname on him (called) "Tom the Dancer". They did not know his real name. He was a great dancer, and used to dance for the people every night. He would come every year about the first of May, and stay for about five days. He slept on a bed of straw in the barn. He was a peculiar old man and wore a long coat and a tall hat. He was of small statute, and very strongly built. He used to bring in the calves every evening, and blow the fire.
      1. people by social grouping