School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

In this district the practice of making Saint Brigid's and St. Patrick's crosses has been given up this long time.

(continued from previous page)
    tinsel to ornament it. If the people had no ribbon they got a piece of cipin and reddened it in the fire. Then they left it to get cold and the put the mark of a cross on the children's arms on St. Patrick's day with it.
  2. Hanging out Saint Brigid's Band on February 1st is a very old custom which few people practise now. Old people often hung out a silk ribbon on St. Brigid's night.
    When St. Brigid comes round to the doors of the houses on her feast night she blesses the ribbon and next morning the woman of the house takes in the ribbon and wraps it up safely. Then if any
    Eilis Long
    Mrs Long