School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Cows, horses, pigs, and cattle are some of the farm animals, Some of the cows have got names, One of them is called the Polly another Madigans cow and another the Male cow.
    "Ní, ní," is nearally always said when driving cows. The cow house is about twenty feet wide and forty feet long. The tyings are made with chain with a piece of an ioran in the wall. I dont know any customs about milking.
    Peggy Dempsey
    Rosboultra, Co. Kilkenny
  2. One or two horses are kept on every farm The horses are kept in stables, they eat hay, oats, and mangles and they drink water, they put the mangles and oats in a trock in the manger and put they hay down in the manger.
  3. When calling the turkeys they say - "BB-BB-BB-BB."
    When calling ducks they say Finn Finn Finn"