School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time a man from this district was called up in the middle of the night by his herd who informed him that one of his mares was foaled.

(continued from previous page)
    through a farmyard in Co. Waterford the cock crowed and the man was left sitting in the yard while all the fairies disappeared. The man knocked at door of the farmhouse and the farmer put his head out of the window and asked what he wanted. But he could only make signs to the man to come down to him. He did come down and at day break they both went back the same way as the man and the herd were coming the night before. It was six months before he got back his speech.
    John Walsh
    Mr Michael Walsh