School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny

They thought he would bring delight
    But the smallest man of Ballyhale
    He rolled him left and right.
    Patrick Costelloe of Ballyhale made that poem when he was coming home from the match.
    These were the Ballyhale team: Sean and Patrick Cody, Michael Walsh, The gander, Patrick Dwyer James Kennedy, Patrick Murphy better known as 'Granny'. John. Walshe James Costelloe and James Darmody both became priests in later years. Pat Morrisy capt. Dennis Treacy Mike Kenny Patrick Kennedy. Wild John Murphy, Michael Aylward Wm. Kiely, Pat Walsh, Ned Dempsey John Walsh.
  2. Paddy Murphy also told him about points which were forfeited. In those times there were two goals one on which there were no cross bar and there was on the other.
    The one on which the cross bar was on a man was standing between the poles to block the ball. Where there was
    Brigid Walsh
    John Walsh