School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

elder tree which usually grew in a corner near these old houses.
    There are now sixteen families living in the townland and except the village of Ballyhale it is the most populous part of our school district.
    There are vague traditions of big boar hunts which took place a very long time ago but no connected story has been obtained.
    Large numbers emigrated from the district to Australia on the free or assisted passages which were to be had in those days. A man named Richard Barron who was home for Australia after forty years some time ago told of how the second day he was in Sydney he saw a sign out in a street "The Kiltorcan Hotel" He went in to enquire who owned it and found that one of the numerous Jack Penders from Kiltorcan was the proprietor. This Jack was commonly known as Jack the Sailor & had been to Newfoundland before going to Australia
    Kiltorcan, Co. Kilkenny