School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    sitting down at the table and Will told them I was his new man & that I had come from Ballyhale side. They began to question me about the place as some of them had been up this way often and one of them asked me if I knew Kiltorcan. I told him I was from there and he said "I wonder could you tell me how many Jack Penders are there now" I began to count and told him there were five. He told me he had met nine Jack Penders in a field there some fifteen years or so before. I told my father about the man who knew the nine Jack Penders the next time I came home and he said "Well, the next time you meet him, tell him I once knew seventeen of them there. Of course the Jacks were often better known by their nicknames.
    The ruins of many of the old houses can still be seen but others can only be traced by the green of the little 'cruictins or by the
    Kiltorcan, Co. Kilkenny