School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Derrynahinch is a big townland divided into Upper & Lower Derrynahinch. Lower Derrynahinch is always so called or shortly Derry but except on Rent Papers no Rate Receipts the district of Upper Derrynahinch is very rarely so named - one part of it is called Cauriesh and the other Coolracom. There is now only one house in each of these district. In Coolracom, Michael Davis lives and usually has one of his young grandsons - (Dempseys from Rosboultra). Michael is an old age pensioner as he made over his farm to his daughter and her husband when his wife died and he found himself too feeble to work it. He has not much to tell about the district however as he came from Danganmore in the next parish where his parents had been evicted from
    Derrynahinch, Co. Kilkenny