Scoil: Ballyhale (uimhir rolla 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Our second well is situated in the townland of Kiltorcan, parish of Ballyhale, County Kilkenny
    The well is situated beside the lane heading into Corcoran's farmyard just at Ballyhale Railway Station.
    The story which is told in connection with it and is known by most people in the district is a rather curious one and seems to date the well as a very ancient one possessed of magic power.
    Once upon a time, a giant lived in Kiltorcan. The giant was a mighty hunter and nearly always lived on the wild boars. One day a wounded boar turned on the hunter and gave him a dreadful bite. The giant was so badly injured that he could not stir but he sent his man down to the well for some of its water which he knew would heal him. The man brought