School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. In the townland of Derrynahinch in a field at the back of Mac Bride's there is a well which the old people say is a holy well but no one now living in this district remembers any one doing rounds or visiting it.
    One old man named Walt Wash who lived in this district many years ago said that the old saint to whom the ancient church of Derrynahinch was dedicated once lived near the well and gave it his blessing. Walt did not remember ever hearing the saint's name but it is probable that it was Saint Moceallog to whom the old church was dedicated
    This well is situated in the townland of Derrynahinch, Parish of Ballyhale, Barony of Knocktopher and County of Kilkenny.