School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

for a long time but some gentle men in Waterford got the money made available.
    It is possible that the people may have got the name incorrecly and that it should be Fanny Butler who married a man named Fanning and who left all her money to charities in the city of Waterford and in the County of Kilkenny.
    There is a story fairly well known in the district which tells of gold hidden somewher near or in the castle. To seach for this gold three men will come. They will succeed in unearthing it but one of them will get killed in the attempt.
    There is no old church or graveyard near this old castle and some say that at one time it was occupied by some of the Walshes. It is in the district known as the Walsh Mts. and can be plainly seen from the main road to Waterford nearly two miles to the south of the village of Ballyhale