School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    fifty years ago but then it ceased to be used as a residence and as cattle sheltered in the lower part it soon became a ruin & now only signs of the walls can be seen.
    The nearest house to the castle field is Brennan's and in the farmyard of this place there are pieces of very ancient looking masonry which is said to be parts of the buildings which belonged to the ancient castle.
    There was a church about 200 yards east of the castle, only a square tower of the old church remains. This towere is used as a belfry for the parish church. the church itself is on the site of the old building. On the west side of the tower is a weather beaten statue in a niche over the door and under this a carved stone with a coat of arms on it.