School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. There is a fairy fort or 'Raw' as we always call it not very far from my home. It is in a place called Seanbhaile. not far from this in our own townland of Rosboultra there is another Rath and there is still another one in the adjoining townland of Castlebanny. These three Raths are circular in shape and there are trees growing round them. There is no right entrance into any of them but the low earthen fence is broken in place
    There is a story told of the old Rath in Seanbhaile. Mickey Dwyer a little old man who died a couple of years ago at nearly 90 years of age used to tell how one night as he was coming home from Ballytarsna he had to pass by the Rath in Seanbhaile. Just as he went past a big bull run out from the Rath. It had fire coming from its nose and was roaring loadly
    Margaret Dempsey
    Rosboultra, Co. Kilkenny