School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (no title)

In and around this district there are many fairy forts calles raths or as we pronounce it 'raw' or 'rawheen'.

In and around this district there are many fairy forts called raths or as we pronounce it 'raw' or 'rawheen'. There is one at Kiltorcan, one at Coolmeen, and one at Danesrath. The Danes are supposed to have erected this rath and that is why the Danes are called Danesrath. Some historians believe that the Danes that the Danes used this and other raths as fortresses in war time, while more ancient history reveals that they were used by people to live in before houses were built.
    Several weird stories are told about these raths. The rath in Danesrath is supposed to be inhabited by wee men who cast evil upon anyone who interfered with them.
    Some of the more courageous people thought that if they captured the Leprauchan he would give them his crock of gold for his release.
    A man from Ballyconway was minding lambs when, after midnight he saw the leprauchan and caught him. The man was called Shaun Snabouge a name derived from the fact that he used to attend card tables when he was a boy and his job was to keep chips of bog oak split and always have them ready when the one in use was burned out. These chips were,
    Nellie Henebry
    Michael Henebry