School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. In this district my father says there was always someone to make rhymes about any thing special and some of them made rhymes in answer to questions. Paddy Conway who lived in the lane going from Kiltorcan to Coolracom nearly always had a rhyme for an answer. One day Paddy was coming down from his own house to the high road and as he came out a man asked him where was he going with the ass & Paddy quickly answered
    I am not going to a fair to market or to Mass,
    But I am going to Kilcredy with my Coolracum ass.
    This is one that was made a couple of years ago by one of our local farmers who did not like to put his name
      1. poetry
    Stephen Davis