School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Yesterday, Sunday the 5th June Brigid Walsh Mary Long and I visited this graveyard There are many old tombstones in it. There is a small bit of the tower still in it & here there are slabs with Adam and Eve carved on them. These slabs were found on a tomb in the graveyard and were put in the tower. By the side of the north-east wall of the church there is a big altar tombstone but we could not see any inscription on it. There are some tombstones with letters made in a very strange way.
  2. There is an old graveyard in Kilkeasy where I live. It is very old The four walls of the old church are still standing but its roof has fallen. There is a good wall all around the graveyard with a gate and stile as
    Thomas Fitzpatrick
    Ballybray, Co. Kilkenny