School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    continued on and had to walk another bit of road before we saw the gate leading to the graveyard. (We knew it by the crosses on the piers). After walking through two fields we reached the graveyard. There were only three or four tombstones on the ground and we could not read the writing on them. There were three tomestones built into a wall. These tombs were belonging to the Treacy family. They looked so fresh and clean that I think they must have been done up lately. There is only a part of the gable of the old church left but you can trace where the walls were as in some places the remains are about a foot over the ground.
    Brigid Walsh who accompanied Nellie Hennebry on their expedition gives what is practically the same account of their observations. In the next pages we have the story of Maire, Brigid's sister who did not accompany them.
    Eibhlín Ní Inderbí
    Eibhlín Ní Inderbí