School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Last week our teacher Miss O Sullivan was speaking about the graveyards of our district and she said that the graveyards in Kilcul is one of the oldest. Brigid Walshe & I decided to go and see it so we went on Sunday last. We started about half-past one oclock. We went around by the road as we had a long day before us we did not want to make any short cuts. We did not stop until we reached the Auk (Ath) and there we rested for a few minutes.
    It is a fairly long road to Kilcurl and when we reached the houses we were tired and could see no sign of a graveyard. But we were determined not to return until we found it. We
    Eibhlín Ní Inderbí
    Eibhlín Ní Inderbí