School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the burning is said to have been accidental but a tradition of fifty or sixty years ago said that some of the 'Yeos' of a party or troop of a gentleman from Knocktopher district were responsible for the burning. It was however again repaired & about the beginning of the 19th century it was almost all rebuilt. When Archdeacon OShea was appointed to the parish about 1847 & a separation made of Ballyhale & Aghavillar, he determined to rebuild the parish church and the present building was the result. The various changes & buildings swept away any relics of the past except the tower with its very weather-worn statue of the Virgin & Child which stands in a niche over the door & a carved stone bearing a coat of arms.
    Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabhain