School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Long ago in a room of my mother's home at Moonvore there was a hedge school. My mother's grandfather Patrick Keating was the schoolmaster. Soemtimes each child paid a few pence a week to the teacher but if the pupils were very poor they only brought a sod of turf or some other offering in kind. Both teacher & puplils spoke Irish and Irish writing was taught in the school. The school was held in a room off the kitchen and was an up to date one for its time for it had desks which were fastened to the floor. The mark of these desks could be seen in the room till a new floor was put in about six years ago.
    The school continued even when the new school had been built at the
        1. buildings