School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Note. The present school building was a parish school for many years before being put under the National Board in the end of the year 1857. Two separate schools were in operation and the connection door between the rooms was only made in the '70s. In the girl's school several teachers worked for short period until the appointment in 1870 of Miss Ellen Power. A year or so after her appointment the teacher in the boy's school which had not been under the board up to this time resigned and the two school were placed under Miss Powers care
    Peter Perdue the master in the boys school taught Latin & English but there is no account of Irish being taught in either school even before they were put into connection with the National Baord. Peter & his wife lived in the house which is now used as a garage by Michael Walsh. Peter's house was condemned by the Sanitary Authorities and in his old age he entered the County Home in Thomastown. He lived there many years
        1. buildings
    Reverend Michael Fitzpatrick