School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. On the 31st of December 1916, our pastor, the Revd. John Doyle died after an illness of many years. At the end of the next month Fr. Brennan the curate was appointed P.P. of the parish. He called to the school that afternoon to tell us he had received the Bishop's letter appointing him. He had been away on a sick call & as the evening threatened to be very bad he told Mrs Kenny who was then Principal of the school to let home the children at once as he predicted a heavy snowfall before night. As we left the school shortly after, the fine powdery snow was starting. it got worse during the evening & before bed-time nearly every place was white. It continued during the night and in the morning the drifts in some places were nearly 20 feet high. The Months Memory Office for Father Doyle was held on the following Tuesday but even then
    Eilbhlín Ní Súilleabháin