School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    face destroyed. Power's haybarn was carried off & most of the roof of the dwelling house but it did not fall in on them as Miss Aylward expected.
    Coghlan's or Heffernan's had put on a zinc roof over the thatch covering which had been the roof for many years. The zinc was blown off & out of the village but whether the storm was going down when that happened or not scarcely any of the old thatch was carried away so that they were not so badly off as some of the neighbours
    Mr Heffernam had great work in the morning looking for the sheets of zinc.
    A piece of the old gable of the ruin in the Castle field to the west of the village was also knocked down in this storm.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Máire Ní Longaigh