School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. There was a frightful storm in February 1904. The storm was fiercest from shortly after midnight to about 5 o'Clock in the morning It lessened a good deal then but for hours after slates were still falling. Indeed even when the wind had gone down many were still tumbling down. Jim Long who then lived in the house which has since been purchased by my uncle Philip appeared in the street with a butter barrel or firkin on his head. Every one laughed at Jim but Jim said that the barrel would protect him from the falling slates.
    Edmond Power's aunt Brigid Aylward was so scarced that she went to bed & lay down on her face & hands. She said she felt sure that the house would fall on her & she did not want to have her
    1. processes and phenomena
    Máire Ní Longaigh