School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

by some of the people that it is not all used up yet.
    In the village of Ballyhale the storm did a great deal of harm. Two old men Charley and James Doyle (who in their young days had made nails) were left with only the walls of a house. They were two quiet honest old men liked by all the neighbours and a subscription list was opened and the house put in repair for them. My father's uncle Davy Egan took them into his house until their own was made habitable for them.
    The Curate's house which had not then been very long built was stripped of its slates at one side.
    All the masons were working over time for weeks after and anyone who could manage to handle a trowel was sure of a job. Many men were forced to do their own repairs at least to repair the worst of the damage. There were no deaths from the storm in this district.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Máire Breathnach