School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Michael Walsh Ballyhale
    told the story to his younger daughter Brigid.
    NB. This part of Kilkenny is very frequently called 'The Walsh Mts' and there are still so many Walshes in the district that many of them are as well known by nicknames as by their own names.
    MIchael Walsh of Kilcredy was generally known as 'The Mule' both on account of his strength and his stubbornness. One day there was a big cricket match in Kilcredy and a spree was being held at the Mule's home after the match. (In that district at that time, this was the usual finish to the cricket match) 'The Mule' came down to Ballyhale for the beer for the Spree. He brought the pony and cart to bring the beer home. He arrived at Murphy's public house and got the beer and of course waited to take a drink himself before starting back. "Two prime boys' saw him go in and as it was very
    Brigid Walsh
    Michael Walsh