Scoil: Ballyhale (uimhir rolla 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Many, many years ago" said Mrs Long "when I was a little girl I often heard the old people talking of the strength of Lawrence Darcy. I often heard of wonderful things he did but somehow I can't think of many of them now, but this is one of his feats that I often heard talked over.
    One day he met three men who were trying to settle which of them was the strongest. They asked Lawrence's opinion but he said he did not know, but said he "Come with me & I will see".
    The three men went with him till they came to a field where there was a very big stone lying flat on the ground
    "Now" said Lawrence," whoever will lift this stone & throw it farthest towards the middle of the field may be said to be the strongest. The three men made several attempts to lift the stone but failed completely to even raise it up. Then Lawrence caught up the
    Eilis Ní Long
    Mrs Ellen Long