Scoil: Ballyhale (uimhir rolla 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time an old man named Dicky Walsh who lived in one of the big houses which stood where the gate leading up to the curate's house had a lovely red apple tree. He had great trouble trying to mind his apples while they were ripening for at that time the number of young people in Ballyhale was much greater than at present & apples fewer & more difficult to get.
    Dicky was often quite cross with the boys & often threatened to get them arrested. It so happened that Dicky was going to the fowl market in Granny with a load of chickens & seeing some of the lads watching him start he warned them that he'd get the police after the crowd of them if the touched even one of his apples
    However the opportunity was too good to be missed for coupled with the desire fro the apples there was also the chancve of playing a trick on
    Mary Long
    Mrs S. Long