School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    had almost succeeded when the voice again this time angrily, L'ave that there and go your way" Full of terror he dropped the bundle and started off for the village running "Balloff" gave him a good start & then coming down from his perch in the gable hoisted the bundle of soil on his back and started off for home well pleased with his cleverness in getting the cutting done for him. In the meantime Barron had told his story of the ghost whifch would not let him take the grass off its grave & many were at first ready to believe him for sixty or seventy years ago it seems the belief in ghosts was pretty general around here. However "Balloff" had to boast of how cleverly he had tricked the other & the story became common property in the district.
    Barron in the story emigrated to Australia while a young man & Reid migrated to the next parish where he died about 15 years ago.