School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Thomas Fitz Patrick Ballybray
    Stephen Davis Kiltorcan
    all told this story with slight variations. This is Brigid's version & agrees in the main with the story which has been current in this district since old times.
    The gable of the old church in the graveyard at Kilcurl is still standing and tradition says that there was a treasure buried under the gable.
    A certain man from the district who had been living in Kells for many years dreamt that he saw the treasure in the church. Next night he came in silence and brought with him some digging implements. He dug for some time and then came on a leathern bag full of gold. He went home well pleased with his night's work.
    N.B. The other story-tellers say his search was in vain & that he returned empty handed
    Brigid Walsh