Scoil: Ballyhale (uimhir rolla 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father was a railway linesman and when I was done school I got a job on the railway. Tending a builder I wa at first. We were one day building a wall at the side of the railway near the Grey Wood in Knockmoylan district We were searching for suitable stones for the wall when we saw a very big stone with the inscriptions M U N Y F 1821.
    Freeney the highwayman was supposed to have hidden gold here. He got word from some of his henchmen that mounted police were watching for him and he hid the gold under the stone & crossed that way to Ross.
    The wall was built over the stone and no attempts have ever been made to unearth the gold.
    Nellie Hennebry