School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    They believed it was fairy gold an though anxious enough to get it and often talking of looking for it it was long before they decided to make a real search for it. However some courageous lads set to work to unearth the treasure. They succeeded in getting up the big stone under which they expected to find the treasure when all got terribly nervous and decided to go home without digging any deeper. Since then, though many have talked of searching for the fairy gold they have never carried out their plans.
  2. Hidden Treasure

In a place called Sean a bhaile about a quarter of a mile to the south of our hamlet of Rosboultra there is said to be hidden treasure.

Peggy Dempsey of Rosboultra was told this story by her mother. Mrs Dempsey said she heard the story so often when a little girl that she could not say who told it to her. Mrs Dempsey nee Mary Davis was born in the hamlet of Coolbeacom in the townland of Upper Derrynahinch and she lived there til her marriage. The house of Mrs Dempsey's father Michael Davis is now the only one in this once big hamlet.
    Peggy Dempsey
    Rosboultra, Co. Kilkenny