School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the command but continued digging. Soon the voice again ordered them to go away but they still paid not heed. then in a very angry tone the voice said "Go away out of that. Nothing here is yours". The men got quite frightened then and ran away as quickly as they could. It is not known if any others ever attempted to get the treasure.
  2. This story of hidden treasure was told to Nellie Hennebry, pupil at Ballyhale School by her uncle Lawrence Hennebry of Castlegannon, Mullinavat. Lawrence said he often heard his father who died some years ago at the age of 84 telling this story.
    There is a big stone about 4' x 3' in a field belonging to Michael Phelan of Coolmeen. The field is just at the back of Johnny Mackey's house in the hamlet of Coolmeen. Under this big stone the people of Coolmeen always heard it said there was a big crock of gold hidden. Some of the stories said that there was gold worth £50,000 pounds there
    Nellie Hennebry
    Lawrence Hennebry