School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Ballyhale school district which is situated almost centrally in the parish of Ballyhale comprises various townlands and a couple of hamlets in which in olden times there were numerous houses but which at present contain but on house each.
    One of these hamlets in the townland of Upper Derrynahinch is called Coolracom which I think probably means "the flax heckler's ridge". At least I have been unable to find any other likely derivation for it. Some years ago an old man named John Kiely who resided in the neighbouring townland of Kiltorcan told me he remembered flax growing in that district where he was a little boy some eighty years ago