School: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Swallows come here in summer. Cuckoo's also come here in summer. Swallows build their nest in barns or houses. Cuckoo's lay their eggs in other birds nest. Goldfinches build their nests in a hawthorn. The wren builds her nest in a bank or in a stump of a tree. Robins and the thrush build in a hawthorn. Hedge sparrows build in hedges. Pigeon's lay white eggs. Woodcocks come her in Winter and go away in Summer. All the birds hatch about three weeks. The swallows lay blue eggs. The cuckoo lay dotted eggs. Goldfinche's lay eggs dotted brown. Wren's lay about ten eggs dotted with brown spots. Robin's lay dotted brown eggs. Lark's lay their eggs on the ground, in a meadow. Titlark's lay eggs in the side of ditches and lay about eight eggs. Snipe lay about four eggs dotted with brown spots. Crow's lay four eggs and build their nests in a tall tree.
    Jackdaw's lay about four eggs in chimneys of houses. Pheasant's lay on the ground and lay about five eggs. Wild duck lay