School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. Over a hundred years ago all iron implements were made in a forge. At that time all smiths were always very busy. To-day smiths do very little work in the forge. The smith made spades, springs, shovels, billhooks, reaping-hooks, horse shoes, ploughs, harrows, scythes, guns, pistols and many other articles long ago. He gathered all the old horse shoe nails and packed them in a ring, and then he put them in the fire. He then took them out, and hammered them round and round until he got required measure and length, he then stretched out the iron and cut the new nails from it.
    To-day smiths make harrows, ploughs, horse-shoes, shovels, springs and other things. Long ago the smith got only eleven
    Philomena Crotty