School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

are some yew trees growing in among the graves.
    The churchyard contains a very old tombstone erected over the landlord of Clogarret Lundyfoot. People do not remember burials taking place in the graveyards in Kiltown and Kylemore. There is an old saying connected with the graveyards. It is said that when a person dies he must watch the gate of the graveyard until the next person dies and is buried.
  2. The Leipreachan was an inhabitant of Ireland in the olden times. Being of the fairy tribe, he generally frequently lonely places where he spent his time making and mending shoes. We are told he always kept a crock of gold near where he worked. He vanished at the approach of a human being, but if he could be captured before he disappeared, he would give
    Luke Grace
    Tinnascolly, Co. Kilkenny