School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. The Baskets are made from thin sallies. The frame is put together first. For a square Basket the frame is made of long sallies turned into a hoop and then four ribs are put in the hoop and the sally is woven through the ribs and hoop and then we have to put in the handle and then the basket is finished.

There is a bridge over the river Barrow, between Co. Wexford and Co. Kilkenny, known as Ferry Mount Garrett. It was an old wooden bridge. In the 18th century there was a toll collected on that bridge. At the time I write of the collector was a Mr. King. He was very careful to collect toll from everybody. Foot