School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (continued from previous page)
    they wish to make grey frize; in which case, half the wool is dyed black; with copperas they use bark of oak, sallow, or docks; but alder bark is mostly used, as well as branches cut small, with a little oak bark and bogwood the bog alder, as it is called, which grows in marshy land, and on banks of streams, is preferred: alder and bogwood, give a good black.
    To dye yellow they use resida luteola, weld, which is common on banks of ditches, and in rubbish: they put ¼ lb. of allum to a pound of wool, and as much of the plant as the pot can contain.
    Walnut leaves with branches, and with copperas, are used for a brown or olive colour, and for red, bog-wood and madder, which were bought: neither this plant, nor weld, nor woad, isatis tincforia, have ever been cultivated, 'though they grow well