School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. The use of green food for any species of stock is almost unknow to common farmers. Many of the cattle graze during the whole winter, but some are housed from Christmas to April. In the Welsh mountains waste grass is kept for the store cattle, into which they are turned for the winter, without hay, straw, or shelter; here they verify the account of Ireland given by Bede.
    The only sort of green food used in winter, are furze tops pounded, which are commonly given to horses, and sometimes to cattle; horses became fat, sleek, and fine skinned upon this food, and can work well: they are prepared and used in this manner, the large brances of furze being taken off with a bill-hook, and carried home,