School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. A woman wan time had a daughter. She was anxious to get her married but the daughter was objected to locally because she was near sighted. She sent word to a fellow in the next parish to make a match with her. They had the house scrupulously clean the floor swept and all that. As soon as he arrived he was brought down to the parlour and entertained. A needle was put down in the crack beforehand. The daughter came and asked was that a needle. The mother could'nt see it. But the bad sighted girl saw it and pointed it out to the mother. The mother said "God bless your eyesight daughter 'tis you that has it." The fellow was delighted and did'nt believe the rumour he heard,
    Mr Thomas Hanrahan
    Cappagh, Co. Kilkenny