School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (no title) (continued)

William Raftis said the milk was going on him.

(continued from previous page)
    not let anything happen it going home. The cousin put it in his pocket and said whoever would come man or devil he would not take it from him. He came safe to the yard. Bottle was swept out of his pocket and smashed against a wall. The man died. The funeral was seen leaving the house in Ballyvoole before he died. A cousin of his Tom Kavanagh got word of his death. He set out to the wake. He met the cousin on the road and told him that he heard he was dead. The man said I am alright go home again He had met his cousin's ghost.