School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. Many years ago it was customary in Ireland, and I'am sure in other countries too, for every family, to make a supply of candles for the Winter. There was very little labour attached to the making of candles but it required some skill. There were two things necessary, cotton thread which was sold for the purpose, and the fat of the cow or sheep.
    The fat was placed in a pot, and let over the fire until it was melted. Three cotton threads were twisted together, and cut in suitable lengths for the wicks. If a person wanted to
    Máire Ní Mhathúin
    Kilconnelly, Co. Kilkenny