School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (continued from previous page)
    eaten with a spoon. It is said Sqeacoidí are not to be eaten after that night of the Puca is supposed to have sat on the tree. A plate of colcannon is left outside the door for the Puca.
    May Day
    A may bush is put up and dressed with lovely flowers. In olden days the people used to dress the cows horns with Mountain Ash or Curi Cauri, and skim the well. A story is told about a man who was skimming a well on May morning. A priest was passing on a sick call. As the man was skimming the well he was saying "All for me and the priest said in a joke "I'll try half so the priest got half the neighbour's butter. He had all he wanted for the year.
    Bonfire Night
    Bonfire nigh is kept in honour of the day St Patrick lighted the fire on Slane, the fire of faith which St Patrick
    Mary Galavan
    Cullentragh, Co. Kilkenny