School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. The feast days which are observed in the Rower district are St Martin's night which is kept on the 10th November. On that day a fowl was killed and the blood was spilled on the hearth. This is also done to-day. The belief is that St Martin was killed on a threshing engine. Because of this the people of long ago did not thresh on that day.
    Colcannon Night
    Colcannon is made on that night. It is made with peeled potatoes. First the potatoes are boiled. When the potatoes are soft, they are mashed up, milk pepper onions and salt are added. It is then left boiling for a few minutes. A lump of butter is put into the middle of it. It is
    Mary Galavan
    Cullentragh, Co. Kilkenny