School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (no title) (continued)

The most notable man in the Rower about the period of which we are writing was a man named William Shea.

(continued from previous page)
    so the mob from the Rower brought him to Darby's cross and hanged him out of a sgeac outside Hennessy's. The sgeac is still there.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man named Murphy minding sheep on Brandon Hill. One day he was minding the sheep and he met a shepherd and he told him he hid a boot of gold and was trying to find it. Murphy went home and told a neighbouring farmer O'Donnell the story. After a few days O'Donnell told Murphy he would mind the sheep for him. Murphy stayed at home and O'Donnell went to the hill. When he got there he set fire to the heather and followed the fire till he came to a boot of gold
    Michael Hanrahan
    Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny