School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (continued from previous page)
    found guilty. He was then sentenced to be hanged. He was hanged with a rope from a skeac tree at the back of Hennessy's dwelling house in Mountcragon and then was buried in the Raw in Ballylogue. At that time there were no graveyards instead there were Raws. The Bean Bawn was also buried in the Raw and over her grave was placed a large white stone. Her money was also buried with her. Around her grave is a circle of trees.
  2. (no title)

There is a legend told of a woman who lived in Ballylogue hundreds of years ago down on the marshes.

There is a legend told of a woman who lived in Ballylogue hundreds of years ago down on the marshes. This was before the river came in on Ballylogue marshes. The ruins of the house are still to be seen on the marshes. It is known
    Mary Nolan
    Grange, Co. Kilkenny