School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. A big sum of money in gold was found in Old Court in the parish of Inistioge. Different stories are told as to who put it there. Many years before, three Protestant getlemen were passing through The Rower village were attacked and buried alive. It so happened that one of the men was reared by a woman from the district along with her own child and this child now grown to a man was one of the party of murderers.
    As they were covering him with with clay he called out - "Foster brother won't you save me." This did not deter them and the three were buried alive. Nobody ever was punished for the deed but local people seemed to know who did it. It was tought that the motive was robbery. No money was found on them as the suspected people never showed signs of having money afterwards. It was thought that they hid their money in Old Court when passing through. That was
    Michael Hanrahan
    Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny