Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    All the old people of this district count it a lucky thing to put up a May bush on May-Eve in honour of the Blessed Virgin Mary.

There is a huge bonfire lighted on every cross-road and in every townland, every Saint Peter's and Paul's night.

It is an old custom to make cálcannon on Hallowe'en. There are a lot of tricks played in every house on Hallowe'en night.

"As long as the eleventh of June" is an expression often used in the Parish of the Rower. It was on the 11th June, 1921 that the Black-and-Tans were in The Rower. All the people had to stay in hiding on that day and it seemed a very long day to them. It was on that night that Mr. Butler's house was burned. It was also on the 11th of June that the Yeomen passed through the Rower Village after the battle of Ross. The people had to stay in hiding on that day also. The yeomen murdered two men as they passed through The Rower.
  2. Children begin to wear shoes at about two years of age. When they get bigger they go barefooted during the summer months. A very long time ago the people of this parish used only wear soles with straps around