School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (continued from previous page)
    house. People make beds for them in their barns. People like to see them coming because they tell a lot of old stories. They mostly come about Christmas. The people put names on some of these old people, such as the "camphor man". He got that name because he sells camphor. The names of the well known of these old people are as follows- Davy Holden, Micky Lynch, and Pat Cullen. Pat has no toes as his father cut them off with a spade when he was a young boy. A man, and woman visit the parish of The Rower. It is not known what their right names are, but they are called "Soot and Salt". Some families go around also. The two best known are Dorans, and Flyngs. Often old travellers died in barns all over the parish. It is the custom for travellers to carry a bag each.
  2. 1.
    Mr Denis Lyng of the Stripe led a number of men to aid the insurgents of Wexford. They took part in the bloody battle of Ross in which a good many of them lost their lives. When they came to where the present Ferry Bridge is they found the ford had been destroyed by the English, and they were forced to wade across through the river which was very swollen.